Back to home Chinese Version

Yarrow

西洋耆草

植物學名:Achillea Millefolium


製造精油部份: 草本
萃取方法: 蒸餾法
來源國: 克羅地亞
100% 純天然植物精油

西洋蓍草在芳香自然療法是很常用的精油之一. 是悠久歷史的醫藥草本. 它有非常好的平衡和振奮作用, 能應用於很多有關婦科的治療和幫助傷口癒合. 西洋蓍草常被添加於護膚品中來處理乾燥肌膚. 綠藍色的精油帶甜的草本氣味, 與洋甘菊和苦艾有些許相似.

功能屬性: 抗炎, 抗菌, 抗痙攣, 收斂, 促進膽汁分泌, 利尿, 化痰, 退燒, 激勵, 補身.

心靈療效: 可幫助舒緩情緒低落.

身體療效: 西洋蓍草能直接影響骨髓並促進血液更新. 可改善循環方面的一些毛病, 如靜脈曲張, 痔瘡等. 它有類似荷爾蒙的作用. 可改善不規則的經期, 尤其是流量過多的問題, 以及更年期的問題, 卵巢發炎, 子宮脫垂和子宮肌瘤. 它能平衡消化系統的神經, 刺激胃與腸的腺體分泌, 進而改善遲滯的消化功能. 促進腸胃的吸收與消化汁液的分泌, 刺激膽汁分泌而使脂肪分解, 助於舒緩絞痛和脹氣. 西洋蓍草可幫助疏通汗腺和緩解疼痛的特性, 增加排汗, 進而達到淨化和降溫的效果. 這可幫助感冒發熱時的頭痛, 背痛及風濕痛. 它可平衡尿液流動, 有助於尿液滯留和尿失禁.  據說, 蚊子不喜歡西洋蓍草的味道, 因此可用來驅蚊.

皮膚療效: 可治療發炎的傷口, 割傷, 龜裂的皮膚, 以及潰瘍, 雖然緩慢但確實有效. 它收歛的屬性可平衡油性皮膚. 亦是頭皮的滋潤劑, 可刺激毛髮生長, 進而改善脫髮及禿頭的問題.

可相配的精油: 歐白芷, 快樂鼠尾草, 杜松, 檸檬, 香蜂草, 迷迭香, 龍艾, 馬鞭草, 雪松, 松, 沒藥, 乳香和洋甘菊等, 屬高揮發度精油.

使用禁忌: 須小劑量使用, 不適當的使用可能會導致個別人仕皮膚過敏. 長時間使用亦可能會導致頭痛. 不適合懷孕期間使用.

【精油使用注意事项】

1、怀孕初期几个月内以及小孩最好避免使用精油来按摩或泡澡。

2、皮肤或体质敏感者,请在使用前先进行敏感测试。

3、除少部分精油,如薰衣草、茶树等可直接涂抹于皮肤外,其它大部分精油用于身体肌肤时,必须稀释或用基础油调和后才能使用,除非有其它特别的建议。

4、肌肤上使用柑橘类精油(如佛手柑、柠檬等)后四小时内请勿在阳光下曝晒。

5、精油不能取代药物。因此,使用后如症状未改善,请一定要看病就医,绝不可因使用精油而放弃原先已在使用的药物。

6、患有高低血压、癫痫、神经及肾脏方面疾病的病人请小心使用。使用前最好先请教芳香治疗师。

7、请按建议量使用。使用过量会导致反效果,甚至对身体造成过大负担。

8、请避免小孩直接碰触,以免误用而发生危险。

9、避免用塑料、易溶解或油彩表面的容器,稀释精油时需使用玻璃、不锈钢或陶瓷器。

10、精油最好不要内服,除非获得芳香治疗师或医师的指示 .

【精油的保存方法】

1、品质精良的精油,必定是使用深色玻璃瓶装,常用深蓝色或深棕色,可防止紫外线。

2、放置于阴凉处,避免阳光直射。但不必存放于冰箱。

3、将瓶口直立向上放置,不用时将瓶盖拧紧。

版主聲明:

所有產品資料僅供精油愛好者參考。歡迎精油愛好者在本網站發表評論,讓更多的人獲益。謝謝!

Yarrow

Achillea millefolium or Yarrow (other common names Common Yarrow, Gordaldo, Nosebleed plant, Old Man's Pepper, Sanguinary, Milfoil, Soldier's Woundwort, Thousand-leaf (as its binomial name affirms), Thousand-seal) is a flowering plant in the family Asteraceae, native to the Northern Hemisphere.

Yarrow is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can grow up to one meter (3 feet) in height. It has fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink-white, dense flower heads. Yarrow is also known as milfoil. This is a reference to its feathery appearance.

Yarrow has a long history as a medicinal herb, which according to legend goes back to Achilles, who used it to heal wounds inflicted by the sword during the wars with Troy.

Cultivation and uses: The herb is purported to be a diaphoretic, astringent, tonic, stimulant and mild aromatic. It contains isovaleric acid, salicylic acid, asparagin, sterols, flavonoids, bitters, tannins, and coumarins. The plant also has a long history as a powerful 'healing herb' used topically for wounds, cuts and abrasions. The genus name Achillea is derived from mythical Greek character, Achilles, who reportedly carried it with his army to treat battle wounds. This medicinal action is also reflected in some of the common names mentioned below, such as Staunchweed and Soldier's Woundwort. The stalks of yarrow are dried and used as a randomising agent in I Ching divination.

Yarrow has also been used as a food, and was very popular as a vegetable in the 17th century. The younger leaves are said to be a pleasant leaf vegetable when cooked as spinach, or in a soup. Yarrow is sweet with a slight bitter taste.

Herbal medicine Yarrow has seen historical use as a medicine, mainly because of its astringent effects. Decoctions have been used to treat inflammations such as piles (hemorrhoids), and also headaches. Confusingly, it has been said to both stop bleeding and promote it. Infusions of Yarrow, taken either internally or externally, are said to speed recovery from severe bruising. The most medicinally active part of the plant are the flowering tops. They also have a mild stimulant effect, and have been used as a snuff. Today, yarrow is valued mainly for its action in colds and influenza, and also for its effect on the circulatory, digestive, and urinary systems.

The flowers, rich in chemicals are converted by steam into anti-allergenic compounds. The flowers are used for various allergic mucus problems, including hay fever. Harvest during summer and autumn. Drink the infused flower for upper respiratory phlegm or use externally as a wash for eczema. Inhale for hay fever and mild asthma, use fresh in boiling water.

The dark blue essential oil, extracted by steam distillation of the flowers, is generally used as an anti-inflammatory or in chest rubs for colds and influenza. Massage oil for inflamed joints, dilute 5-10 drops yarrow oil in 25 ml infused St. John's wort oil. A chest rub can be made for chesty colds and influenza, combine with eucalyptus, peppermint, hyssop, or thyme oils, diluting a total of 20 drops of oil in 25 ml almond or sunflower oil.

It is reported to be associated with the treatment of the following ailments: Amenorrhea, anti-inflammatory, bowels, bleeding, blood clots, blood pressure (lowers), blood purifier, blood vessels (tones), Catarrh (acute, repertory), colds, chicken pox, circulation, contraceptive (unproven), cystitis, diabetes treatment, digestion (stimulates), dyspepsia, eczema, fevers, flu's, gastritis, glandular system, gum ailments, Heartbeat (slow), influenza, insect repellant, internal bleeding, liver (stimulates and regulates), lungs (hemorrhage), measles, menses (suppressed), menorrhagia, menstruation (regulates, relieves pain), nipples (soreness), nosebleeds, piles (bleeding), smallpox, stomach sickness, toothache, thrombosis, ulcers, urinary antiseptic, Uterus (tighten and contract), varicose veins, vision. The salicylic acid derivatives are a component of aspirin, which may account for its use in treating fevers and reducing pain. Yarrow tea is also said to be able to clear up a cold within 24 hours.

Yarrow Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium

Plant Part: Herbs

Extraction Method: Steam

Origin: Croatia

Colour: Greenish Blue to Blue

Consistency: Light

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Soft

Blends well with: Yarrow essential oil blends well with Angelica, Cedarwood, Pine, Myrrh, Frankincense, and Chamomile

Aromatic Scent: Yarrow is viewed as being sweet, herbaceous, with spicy tones. Aromatherapists often compare the scent to Chamomile and Wormwood essential oils.

Common Uses: Yarrow essential oil is credited with having an energy similar to that of the earth. This may seem extreme to some, but most aromatherapists agree that it is a balancing, uplifting oil with practical applications on gynecological issues, wounds and open sores. It can also be seen in cosmetics for dry skin care.

GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION: Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aroma therapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children.

DISCLAIMER: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

The material in this website is not meant to take the place of diagnosis and treatment by a qualified medical practitioner. Since the actual use of essential oils by others is beyond our control, no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects of their use can be given nor liability taken. Essential oils are to be used at your own discretion. Any application of the recommendations is at user's sole risk. The Altiec disclaims any liability arising directly or indirectly from the use of this information and assumes no responsibility for any actions taken.

Next

Copyright in the information, design, concept, structure and all other intellectual property rights is reserved by Altiec. None of the contents may be copied, reproduced, transmitted, published, modified or distributed in any form without written permission.

Copyright © 2009 Jully. All rights reserved.