Back to home Chinese Version

Wheatgerm小麦胚芽油

含丰富高单位维他命E,是著名的天然抗氧化剂(防腐剂),能稳定精油,使效果更加持久。可降低血液中的脂质浓度和胆固醇含量,防止动脉粥样硬化,预防高血压、糖尿病,并可调节人体代谢,增强人体活力等。此外,还能促进乳儿组织细胞生长发育,并对心脏病、动脉硬化、肥胖症及糖尿病等有一定的辅助疗效。甘八碳醇对人体具有众多的生理活性,具有增强体力、耐力、爆发力、提高肌力、改善肌肉机能、改善反射性、灵活性等作用。 其抗自由基的特性,可延缓皮肤老化;滋润性强,可淡化细纹、妊娠纹、疤痕,增加肌肤湿润力,对干燥、缺水、老化、皱纹肌肤极有帮助。可减少脸上长青春痘所留下的痕迹。适合各种肤质,对黑斑、干癣、湿疹有一定效果。亦具有防晒功能,可用于身体防晒。  

基礎油:10%稀釋。 

小麦胚芽油 Wheatgerm Oil   

【概述】

小麦苗成长过程必须经过胚胎发育出芽,再生长成苗。在小麦胚胎到出芽一周内,用高科技低温方法提取,提炼出清纯的小麦胚芽油。

小麦胚芽油来自冷压的小麦胚芽。小麦胚芽油含有非常丰富的维生素E,能对抗自由基的活动,适用于成熟、老化、皱纹肌肤。唯一要注意的是,它的质地浓稠,呈棕色,有强烈气味,因此不适合单独使用,通常只以10%的比例和其他媒介油调和。 

【顏色】黃或橘色

【成份】

富含维他命E、B、蛋白质、矿物质,新鲜椰子油,还有亚麻酸、亚油酸等多种不饱和脂肪酸,被称为皮肤的维他命。   

小麦胚芽油是以小麦芽为原料制取的一种谷物胚芽油,它集中了小麦的营养精华,富含维生素E、亚油酸、亚麻酸、甘八碳醇及多种生理活性组分,是宝贵的功能食品,具有很高的营养价值。特别是维生素E含量为植物油之冠,已被公认为一种颇具营养保健作用的功能性油脂。小麦胚芽蛋白质含量约占30%以上,是面粉蛋白质的4倍。含人体必需的8种氨基酸,特别是一般谷物中短缺的赖氨酸,每100克含赖氨酸205毫克,比大米、面粉均高出几十倍。赖氨酸可以有效地促进幼儿生长和发育。小麦胚芽中含钙、铁、镁、锌、钾、磷、铜、镁等元素看量较丰富,每100克小麦胚芽中含铁量在12毫克左右,这些微量元素对促进儿童生长发育有重要作用。   

【特性】   

含丰富高单位维他命E,是著名的天然抗氧化剂(防腐剂),能稳定精油,使效果更加持久。因此只要将一点点的小麦胚芽油加入其中,便可延长精油一至二个月的保存期限。与其它植物油混和使用,可防止混和油变质,延长调合油的保鲜期。   

美容:其抗自由基的特性,可延缓皮肤老化;滋润性强,可淡化细纹、妊娠纹、疤痕,增加肌肤湿润力,对干燥、缺水、老化、皱纹肌肤极有帮助。可减少脸上长青春痘所留下的痕迹。适合各种肤质,对黑斑、干癣、湿疹有一定效果。亦具有防晒功能,可用于身体防晒。   

食用:在食用方面有延迟老化、避免脑中风、心肌梗塞、心脏病、肺气肿、免疫系统功能增强、提高生育能力等功效。   

维生素E具有抗氧化、减缓人体器官老化、延缓衰老、提高人体免疫力、增强防癌、抗癌及促进血液循环作用,还有抗不妊症、防止早产、睾丸萎缩以及促进皮肤新陈代谢、减缓色素沉淀、保护皮肤水分、护肤美容、保持青春等作用。小麦胚芽油中的维生素E是高纯度天然维生素E,含全价维生素E,即α、β、γ、δ四种类型均具备。其中α维生素E含量极高,易被人体吸收、活性最强。   

亚油酸占小麦胚芽油50%以上,可降低血液中的脂质浓度和胆固醇含量,防止动脉粥样硬化,预防高血压、糖尿病,并可调节人体代谢,增强人体活力等。此外,还能促进乳儿组织细胞生长发育,并对心脏病、动脉硬化、肥胖症及糖尿病等有一定的辅助疗效。甘八碳醇对人体具有众多的生理活性,具有增强体力、耐力、爆发力、提高肌力、改善肌肉机能、改善反射性、灵活性等作用。   

【使用建议】由于味道强烈,请与其他清爽的基础油混合使用。调配纯植物精油用于按摩时,请稀释至10%与甜杏仁油合用,再用10ml的此混合油加入2~3滴纯植物精油。   

【适合肤质】 

各种肤质,尤其干癣、干性湿疹、皱纹、疤痕、妊娠纹、黑斑皮肤,最适合于衰老和成熟的皮肤。   

注意:请置放于儿童无法触及处并置于阴凉处。   

【适用人群】   

1、女性保养皮肤,养颜美容,祛除皱纹。   

2、中老年人调节血脂,降低胆固醇、增强血管弹性,预防中风。   

3、高血糖的辅助治疗,降血压,延缓衰老。   

【使用方法】   

小麦胚芽油含丰富的维生素E,具有抗氧化的特性,抗老化、防皱。在美容应用上,它可以减肥、消除黑斑、雀斑、皱纹和疤痕。   

【皮肤保养】  

1)10ml 小麦胚芽油+ 2-5 滴 薰衣草/天竺葵/迷迭香-适用于中性肌肤   

2)10ml 小麦胚芽油+ 2-5 滴 薰衣草/天竺葵/佛手柑/柠檬-适用于油性肌肤   

3)10ml 小麦胚芽油+ 2-5 滴 薰衣草/天竺葵/依兰-适用于干性肌肤   

4)10ml 小麦胚芽油+ 2-5 滴 薰衣草/玫瑰/茉莉/橙花/洋柑橘-适用于敏感肌肤   

【身体按摩】   

1)10ml 小麦胚芽油+ 2-5 滴 尤加利/薰衣草/迷迭香/罗勒/薄荷-治疗风湿性关节炎   

2)10ml 小麦胚芽油+ 2-5 滴 薰衣草/天竺葵/佛手柑/柠檬-治疗静脉曲张   

3)10ml 小麦胚芽油+ 2-5 滴 迷迭香/薄荷/鼠尾草/松树-放松肌肉   

4)10ml 小麦胚芽油+ 2-5 滴 薰衣草/洋甘菊/玫瑰/茉莉/橙花-舒解精神   

5)10ml 小麦胚芽油+ 2-5 滴 薰衣草/迷迭香/柠檬/葡萄柚/天竺葵-减肥   

【头发保养】 5ml 小麦胚芽油+ 3-4 滴 薰衣草/天竺葵-适用于受损发质   

【沐浴保养】 沐浴时加入5ml,可滋润干裂肌肤

【精油使用注意事项】

1、怀孕初期几个月内以及小孩最好避免使用精油来按摩或泡澡。

2、皮肤或体质敏感者,请在使用前先进行敏感测试。

3、除少部分精油,如薰衣草、茶树等可直接涂抹于皮肤外,其它大部分精油用于身体肌肤时,必须稀释或用基础油调和后才能使用,除非有其它特别的建议。

4、肌肤上使用柑橘类精油(如佛手柑、柠檬等)后四小时内请勿在阳光下曝晒。

5、精油不能取代药物。因此,使用后如症状未改善,请一定要看病就医,绝不可因使用精油而放弃原先已在使用的药物。

6、患有高低血压、癫痫、神经及肾脏方面疾病的病人请小心使用。使用前最好先请教芳香治疗师。

7、请按建议量使用。使用过量会导致反效果,甚至对身体造成过大负担。

8、请避免小孩直接碰触,以免误用而发生危险。

9、避免用塑料、易溶解或油彩表面的容器,稀释精油时需使用玻璃、不锈钢或陶瓷器。

10、精油最好不要内服,除非获得芳香治疗师或医师的指示 .

【精油的保存方法】

1、品质精良的精油,必定是使用深色玻璃瓶装,常用深蓝色或深棕色,可防止紫外线。

2、放置于阴凉处,避免阳光直射。但不必存放于冰箱。

3、将瓶口直立向上放置,不用时将瓶盖拧紧。

版主聲明:

以上資料僅供精油愛好者參考。歡迎精油愛好者在本網站發表評論,讓更多的人獲益。謝謝!

Wheatgerm

Wheat was grown in prehistoric times, probably six to seven thousand years ago. Evidence of its cultivation has been found in Europe, England, Egypt and China.

Wheat germs are extracted on each grain mill but because the fat is removed from white flour to vitafeed for animal. Fat has impact on expiration date. Wheat germs are on whole flour. The word germ does not have anything to do with bacteria; it simply refers to germination. The germ is the reproductive part that germinates and forms the wheat grass.

Wheat germ is one of the most nutritional products available. In fact, wheat germ contains 23 nutrients, and has more nutrients per ounce than any other vegetable or grain. Wheat germ is a part of the wheat kernel. The germ is only a very small part of the kernel, approximately 2.5% in total.

Wheat germ is very high in protein. It contains around 28 percent protein and has more protein than can be found in most meat products. The human body needs protein in order to repair tissue damage and to help minerals and nutrients reach our cells.

The amount of nutrients that are contained within wheat germ seems endless. It contains more potassium and iron than any other food source. Also found in great quantities are riboflavin, calcium, zinc magnesium and vitamins A, B1 and B3. Vitamins B1 and 3 are very important to maintain energy levels and maintain healthy muscles, organs, hair and skin.

Another important vitamin found in wheat germ is vitamin E. Vitamin E is a very important antioxidant. It is helpful in preventing the body's aging process and also to prevent heart disease. Vitamin E also helps to prevent blood clots and is needed to strengthen the body’s immune system.

Wheat germ has been found to be very beneficial in order to keep the body in tip top condition. It is used by athletes in their diet to improve cardiovascular function and improve endurance levels. Body builders will also add wheat germ to their diets in order to bulk up and maintain the nutritional levels they need to perform.

Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel. Wheat germ oil is particularly high in octacosanol- a 28 carbon long-chain saturated primary alcohol found in a number of different vegetable waxes. Octacosanol has been studied as an exercise and physical performance enhancing agent. Very long chain fatty alcohols obtained from plant waxes and beeswax have been reported to lower plasma cholesterol in humans. Wheat germ oil is also very high in Vitamin E and has the highest content of Vitamin E of any food that has not undergone prior preparation or vitamin fortification. As a cooking oil, wheat germ oil is strongly flavored, expensive and easily perishable.

Wheatgerm oil is made from the "germ" of the wheat - the heart of it. The grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the endosperm - and it is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the oil.

Although the germ only constitutes 2.5% of the weight of a wheat grain, it contains nearly 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals. The oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off. When it is applied topically on to the skin it helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis.

Wheatgerm Essential Oil

Description:

Wheat germ oil is a highly rich unrefined oil that is one of the richest sources of Vitamin E, A and D. It also has a high content of proteins and Lecithin. This oil is widely used for external application, as it helps a great deal in getting rid of skin irritation including skin dryness and cracking. Wheat germ oil is increasingly finding its way in the making of skin care products . The oil extracted from wheat germ, the botanical name of which is Triticum vulgare, has a shelf life of near about 6-8 months.

Wheatgerm oil is a very sensitive oil, therefore must be used cautiously. It tends to degrade in quality, when exposed to high temperatures. Being unrefined in nature, it is usually dark in color and also has a heavy smell. It is a good source of fatty acids that are very vital for the healthy growth of the body. The oil is taken out from the germ of the wheat. The germ forms only 2.5% of the weight of a wheat grain; nonetheless, contains about 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals.

Wheatgerm oil is known for its antioxidant properties and this explains the reason why it is added to other carrier oils. The basic idea is to enhance their shelf life and prevent rancidity. When applied on the skin, it improves the circulation of blood and also helps to repair the skin cells destroyed by the scorching heat of sun. It keeps away the symptoms of dermatitis, thereby preventing the skin from being victimized by various kinds of problems. Thick in consistency, its independent use for massaging the body is not usually preferred. Since it has exceptional nourishing qualities, it is used in lesser quantities for preparing the carrier oil blend.

Botanical Name: Triticum vulgare

Plant Part: germ of the wheat kernel

Extraction: cold pressed

Property: Unrefined, sensitive, dark in color, antioxidant

Consistency: thick

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Chemical main composition: Wheat germ oil contains the following fatty acids:

  • Linoleic acid (omega-6) 55%
  • Palmitic acid 16%
  • Oleic acid 14%
  • Linolenic acid (omega-3) 7%

Therapeutic properties:

Traditional Uses: Wheat germ oil soothes irritated skin, especially in the case of eczema, aids wound healing and is known to have a favourable effect on scar tissue. The oil itself is extracted from the germ (fertile part) of the wheat seed, and is a dark yellow to orange in colour with a fairly strong odour. It is a medium density sort of oil, but penetrates the horny layer of the skin easily. Wheat germ oil is high in Vitamin E, and Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, and A. Its mineral content includes phosphorus, zinc, iron, sulphur, and potassium, which makes it a highly nutritive ingredient and nourishes your skin.

Common Uses:

The oil is highly enriched with Vitamin E oil and other nutrient like minerals, vitamins, protein and essential fatty acids. The vitamin content in the oil help in skin formation and take utmost care of the skin. The germ oil lets your skin have natural strength so that is guarded from skin irritation and other disorders. it helps to promote a smoother, younger looking skin, assisting in healing scar tissue as well as stretch marks. It protects stretch marks, sunburns and skin damages. Below are some of the maladies that can be effectively treated with Wheat Germ Oil:

  • Tired and overexerted muscles
  • Prematurely
  • Improves lymph function
  • High cholesterol levels
  • Sunburn and burns
  • Scars
  • Poor blood circulation
  • Dry and cracked skin
  • Eczema
  • aged skin
  • Stretch marks
  • Dull complexion
  • Psoriasis Several Creams are made up of wheat germ oil. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects make skin care product and cosmetic.

Because the consistency is far too sticky and heavy to use on its own, it is suggested to mix it with another carrier oil. Using it for massage may be too heavy on its own, but with its great nourishing qualities, it is a good choice to include a small percentage when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION: Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aroma therapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children.

DISCLAIMER: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

The material in this website is not meant to take the place of diagnosis and treatment by a qualified medical practitioner. Since the actual use of essential oils by others is beyond our control, no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects of their use can be given nor liability taken. Essential oils are to be used at your own discretion. Any application of the recommendations is at user's sole risk. The Altiec disclaims any liability arising directly or indirectly from the use of this information and assumes no responsibility for any actions taken.

Next

Copyright in the information, design, concept, structure and all other intellectual property rights is reserved by Altiec. None of the contents may be copied, reproduced, transmitted, published, modified or distributed in any form without written permission.

Copyright © 2009 Jully. All rights reserved