Back to home Chinese Version

Vetiver

岩蘭草

植物學名: Vetiveria Zizanioides

製造精油部份: 根
萃取方法: 蒸餾法
來源國: 爪哇
100% 純天然植物精油

幾千年前, 印度人就利用岩蘭草根來薰香. 它有多種的護膚功效, 特別適合油性肌膚和痤瘡患者. 它可以刺激免疫系統功能, 增強我們對抗壓力和疾病的能力. 岩蘭草精油具有溫和促進局部血液循環的能力, 使它可用來治療關節炎、風溼症和肌肉痠痛. 岩蘭草精油最大的功效, 應該是它對心理層次的影響. 而印度就稱它為「寧靜之油」. 充分表達出它對心靈的影響. 它具有深度放鬆的功效, 對飽受壓力、焦慮、失眠或憂鬱的人, 可用岩蘭草精油來進行芳香按摩和泡澡. 浸泡在加了岩蘭草精油的洗澡水中, 能給與您非常放鬆的體驗.

岩蘭草具有香草味. 它與檸檬香茅、香茅和其他數種植物有親綠關係. 蒸餾岩蘭草的根就可得到深棕色的黏稠精油. 主要天然成分有岩蘭酮、岩蘭醇、岩蘭烯和杜松烴. 岩蘭草的味道很精緻, 不容易描述, 它具有深沉的煙味, 有點似沒藥和廣藿香, 但稀釋後又出現濃烈的檸檬味而且比較未稀釋的好聞. 它可和檀香, 茉莉, 雪松, 洋甘菊, 乳香, 薑, 杜松, 檸檬香茅, 廣藿香, 玫瑰, 甘松, 香草, 依蘭和薰衣草精油均勻混合. 屬低揮發度精油.

【精油使用注意事项】

1、怀孕初期几个月内以及小孩最好避免使用精油来按摩或泡澡。

2、皮肤或体质敏感者,请在使用前先进行敏感测试。

3、除少部分精油,如薰衣草、茶树等可直接涂抹于皮肤外,其它大部分精油用于身体肌肤时,必须稀释或用基础油调和后才能使用,除非有其它特别的建议。

4、肌肤上使用柑橘类精油(如佛手柑、柠檬等)后四小时内请勿在阳光下曝晒。

5、精油不能取代药物。因此,使用后如症状未改善,请一定要看病就医,绝不可因使用精油而放弃原先已在使用的药物。

6、患有高低血压、癫痫、神经及肾脏方面疾病的病人请小心使用。使用前最好先请教芳香治疗师。

7、请按建议量使用。使用过量会导致反效果,甚至对身体造成过大负担。

8、请避免小孩直接碰触,以免误用而发生危险。

9、避免用塑料、易溶解或油彩表面的容器,稀释精油时需使用玻璃、不锈钢或陶瓷器。

10、精油最好不要内服,除非获得芳香治疗师或医师的指示 .

【精油的保存方法】

1、品质精良的精油,必定是使用深色玻璃瓶装,常用深蓝色或深棕色,可防止紫外线。

2、放置于阴凉处,避免阳光直射。但不必存放于冰箱。

3、将瓶口直立向上放置,不用时将瓶盖拧紧。

版主聲明:

所有產品資料僅供精油愛好者參考。歡迎精油愛好者在本網站發表評論,讓更多的人獲益。謝謝!

Vetiver

Vetiver - Chrysopogon zizanioides (previously Vetiveria zizanioides) is a perennial grass of the Poaceae family, native to India. The name comes from Tamil. In western and northern India, it is popularly known as khus, giving the earlier English names cuscus, cuss cuss, kuss-kuss grass, etc. In Marathi it is called Wala Vetiver can grow up to 1.5 meters high and form clumps as wide. The stems are tall and the leaves are long, thin, and rather rigid; the flowers are brownish purple. Unlike most grasses, which form horizontally spreading mat-like root systems, vetiver's roots grow downward, 2–4 meters in depth. Vetiver is closely related to other fragrant grasses such as Lemon Grass (Cymbopogon citratus), citronella (Cymbopogon nardus, C. winterianus), and Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii). Though it originates in India, vetiver is widely cultivated in the tropical regions of the world. The world's major producers include Haiti, India, Java, and Réunion.

Vetiver essential oil is derived from the complex white root system of a grass used in India and Sri Lanka for the creation of woven matting.

In India and Sri Lanka, Vetiver essential oil is known as the "oil of tranquility". This is directly applicable to its common applications as a relaxing and comforting oil.

Perfumery and aromatherapy Vetiver is mainly cultivated for the fragrant essential oil distilled from its roots. Worldwide production is estimated at about 250 tons per annum (Lavania). Due to its excellent fixative properties, vetiver is used widely in high end perfumes. It is contained in 90% of all western perfumes (Lavania). Haiti is one of the leading producers of vetiver in the world, along with Java, China, India, Brazil, and Japan. The United States, Europe, India, and Japan are the main consumers (India and Japan also produce it). In perfumery, the older French spelling, vetyver, is often used.

Medicinal use Vetiver has been used in traditional medicine in South Asia, Southeast Asia, and West Africa.Old Tamil literature mentions the use of vetiver for medical purposes.

Composition Typical make up is as follows:benzoic acid furfurol vetivene vetivenyl vetivenate terpinen-4-ol 5-epiprezizane Khusimene α-muurolene Khusimone Calacorene τ-humulene α-longipinene Α-selinene δ-selinene δ-cadinene valencene Calarene,-gurjunene α-amorphene Epizizanal 3-epizizanol Khusimol Iso-khusimol Valerenol τ-vetivone α-vetivone vetivazulene

Essential Oil The oil is amber brown and rather thick. The odor of vetiver oil is described as deep, sweet, woody, smoky, earthy, amber, balsam. The best quality oil is obtained from roots that are 18 to 24 months old. The roots are dug up and cleaned then dried. Before the distillation, the roots are chopped and soaked in water. The distillation process can take up to 18 to 24 hours. After the distillate separates into the essential oil and hydrosol, the oil is skimmed off and allowed to age for a few months to allow some undesirable notes which form during the distillation to dissipate. Like patchouli and sandalwood essential oils, the odor of vetiver develops and improves with aging. The characteristics of the oil can vary significantly depending on where the grass is grown and the climate and soil conditions. The oil distilled in Haiti and Réunion has a more floral quality to it and is considered of higher quality than the oil from Java which has a smokier scent. In the north of India, an oil is distilled from wild-growing vetiver. This oil is known as Khus or Khas and is considered superior to the oil obtained from the cultivated variety. It is rarely found outside of India as most of it is consumed within the count

Vetiver Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides

Plant Part: Root

Extraction Method: Steam

Origin: Java

Colour: Dark Brown

Consistency: Heavy & Viscous

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Cedarwood, Chamomile, Frankincense, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Vanilla, and Ylang Ylang.

Aromatic Scent: Vetiver has an earthy, woody scent characteristic of most essential oils derived from roots in the earth. It also has a Rich, sweetly satisfying note that is both warm and masculine.

Common Uses: Deeply relaxing and comforting. It is also used as a base note in perfumery and aromatherapy applications.

GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION: Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aroma therapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children.

DISCLAIMER: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

The material in this website is not meant to take the place of diagnosis and treatment by a qualified medical practitioner. Since the actual use of essential oils by others is beyond our control, no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects of their use can be given nor liability taken. Essential oils are to be used at your own discretion. Any application of the recommendations is at user's sole risk. The Altiec disclaims any liability arising directly or indirectly from the use of this information and assumes no responsibility for any actions taken.

Next

Copyright in the information, design, concept, structure and all other intellectual property rights is reserved by Altiec. None of the contents may be copied, reproduced, transmitted, published, modified or distributed in any form without written permission.

Copyright © 2009 Jully. All rights reserved.