橄榄油 Olive
Oil
橄榄树是一种属木犀科的植物,橄榄果实含有大量维生素,可酿酒、制成果脯、果汁,而且果仁还可以榨油。一种多用途的植物,特别的是在木犀科家族中唯有橄榄树的果实可以食用。
一般而言,橄榄油比任何一种动物油或植物油的营养价值都要来得高,它含有丰富的维他命、矿物质、蛋白质,维他命E、是一种抗氧化的因子,可以防止肌肤因氧化而变老,如果长时间在烈日曝晒的话,通常滴一点橄榄油在手掌上搓几下温热后,在涂在头发或头皮上,可以保护头发或头皮免被大太阳晒伤。
另外,橄榄油也含有丰富的油酸和亚麻油酸,由于油酸和亚麻油酸分子细腻,容易滋养肌肤,并具有保湿并修护肌肤的功能,是人体不可缺少的,所以用橄榄油制造出的香皂洗完后肌肤会变得很光滑、柔嫩。虽然橄榄油的起泡力没有椰子油那么好、泡沫也没有椰子油多,可是它的泡沫却是相当持久,并且如奶油般的细致,而且不论在冷水或温水中都能发挥极适合人体肌肤的洗净力,不致因为过度的洗净,洗除了肌肤表面的油脂(保护层)。它更深具滋润性及保湿效果,因此常被用来制作干性肤质或干性发质专用的橄榄皂和婴儿皂,对于天然手工皂而言,它是不可或缺的基本原料之一。
市面上常见的橄榄油有两种,一种是精炼橄榄油(Oliva Refinado),这种油橄榄油是采用化学方式来提炼,在提炼的过程中添加了中和剂、除臭剂和除色剂,以致破坏了原有的组织,导致它的营养价值降低。另一种是纯天然橄榄油(Oliva
Virgen或Oliva Virgen Extra)也就是常说的「冷压橄榄油」,所谓「冷压」为橄榄油制造过程的一种方式,这替制法产生的橄榄油,在欧洲规定等级较高的,因为这种油是从榨油机里第一次榨出的油,除了洗净或过滤外,不进行脱酸、脱色、脱臭等精制的手续。因为使用这种方式产生的橄榄油,才不会破坏它原有的成分,并保留其天然的优点,是原汁原味的油,也就是等级最高的橄榄油。
制作手工皂使用的为纯天然橄榄油(冷压橄榄油),它的价格比精炼油的价格要贵很多,价差在20-35%左右。通常不混和其它油脂而使用单一纯天然橄榄油制作的手工皂,约须二个月左右之后才可使用,所以单用冷压橄榄油制作的手工香皂通常较贵,基于时间、成本上考虑而言,比较不适合用来做手工香皂,不过这香皂对于干性或特别干的皮肤是相当有功效的,婴儿的皮肤也很适合这种手工皂。
橄榄食用油含有大量不饱和脂肪酸,对心血管循环效果极佳。不过芳香疗法用的橄榄油则必须经过冷压萃取过,与食用油不一样。由于刺激性极低,对阳光晒伤有缓和功能,可用于小孩,不过因为有点味道,在芳香疗法上,目前仅使用于减肥、老化、晒伤及各种风湿、关节扭伤的较多。
橄榄油 Olive Oil
成分:单不饱和酸、多不饱和酸、饱和脂肪酸、蛋白质、礦物質、维生素E。
特质:呈淡黄色或綠色,温和不刺激,但有一些苦味。沿地中海岸栽植的品种,品质最佳。
概说:橄榄食用油含有大量不饱和脂肪酸,对心血管循环效果极佳。不过芳香疗法用的橄榄油则必须经过冷压萃取过,与食用油不一样。由于刺激性极低,对阳光晒伤有缓和功能,可用于小孩,不过因为有点味道,在芳香疗法上,目前仅使用于减肥、老化、晒伤及各种风湿、关节扭伤的较多。
用途:風濕、護髮、化妝品、舒緩肌膚。可制成护发油、防晒油,可使皮肤变得柔软有弹性。
【基礎油】10%稀釋
【精油使用注意事项】
1、怀孕初期几个月内以及小孩最好避免使用精油来按摩或泡澡。
2、皮肤或体质敏感者,请在使用前先进行敏感测试。
3、除少部分精油,如薰衣草、茶树等可直接涂抹于皮肤外,其它大部分精油用于身体肌肤时,必须稀释或用基础油调和后才能使用,除非有其它特别的建议。
4、肌肤上使用柑橘类精油(如佛手柑、柠檬等)后四小时内请勿在阳光下曝晒。
5、精油不能取代药物。因此,使用后如症状未改善,请一定要看病就医,绝不可因使用精油而放弃原先已在使用的药物。
6、患有高低血压、癫痫、神经及肾脏方面疾病的病人请小心使用。使用前最好先请教芳香治疗师。
7、请按建议量使用。使用过量会导致反效果,甚至对身体造成过大负担。
8、请避免小孩直接碰触,以免误用而发生危险。
9、避免用塑料、易溶解或油彩表面的容器,稀释精油时需使用玻璃、不锈钢或陶瓷器。
10、精油最好不要内服,除非获得芳香治疗师或医师的指示 .
【精油的保存方法】
1、品质精良的精油,必定是使用深色玻璃瓶装,常用深蓝色或深棕色,可防止紫外线。
2、放置于阴凉处,避免阳光直射。但不必存放于冰箱。
3、将瓶口直立向上放置,不用时将瓶盖拧紧。
版主聲明:
以上資料僅供精油愛好者參考。歡迎精油愛好者在本網站發表評論,讓更多的人獲益。謝謝!
The Olive
Tree is an evergreen tree or shrub native to the Mediterranean,
Asia and parts of Africa. It is short and squat, and rarely
exceeds 8-15 meters in height. The silvery green leaves are
oblong in shape, measuring 4-10 cm long and 1-3 cm wide. The
trunk is typically gnarled and twisted.
The fruit
is a small drupe 1-2.5 cm long, thinner-fleshed and smaller
in wild plants than in orchard cultivars. Olives are harvested
at the green stage or left to ripen to a rich purple colour
(black olive). Canned black olives may contain chemicals that
turn them black artificially.
The olive
tree has been cultivated since ancient times as a source of
olive oil, fine wood, olive leaf, and olives for consumption.
The naturally bitter fruit is typically subjected to fermentation
or cured with lye or brine to make it more palatable.
Olive
oil is a fruit oil obtained from the olive (Olea europaea;
family Oleaceae along with lilacs, jasmine and ash trees),
a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The wild
olive tree originated in Asia Minor and spread from there
as far as southern Africa, Australia, Japan and China.It is
commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and
soaps and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps.
Olive
oil has long been considered sacred; it was used to anoint
kings and athletes in ancient Greece. It was burnt in the
sacred lamps of temples as well as being the "eternal flame"
of the original Olympic Games. Victors in these games were
crowned with its leaves. Today it is still used in many religious
ceremonies.
Commercial
grades The grades of oil extracted from the olive fruit
can be classified as:
- Virgin
means the oil was produced by the use of physical means
and no chemical treatment. The term virgin oil referring
to production is different from Virgin Oil on a retail label
(see next section).
- Refined
means that the oil has been chemically treated to neutralize
strong tastes (characterized as defects) and neutralize
the acid content (free fatty acids). Refined oil is commonly
regarded as lower quality than virgin oil; the retail labels
extra-virgin olive oil and virgin olive oil cannot contain
any refined oil.
- Pomace
olive oil means oil extracted from the pomace using
chemical solvents, mostly hexane, and by heat.
Olive
Extra Virgin Oil
Botanical
Name: Olea europaea
Extraction
Method: Cold Pressed
Description:
Olive is an extremely versatile oil. It is a favorite on both
dry and irritated skin.
Color:
Yellow with Green Tones
Aromatic
Description: Olive Oil has an appealing odour, but an
odour that can influence essential oils if in a blend.
Common
Uses: Olive Oil can be used for any application, though
it may not be a preferred choice in any particular category.
Consistency:
Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Olive
Oil will leave an oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf
life: Olive oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect
a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 year with proper storage conditions
(cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening
is recommended.
GENERAL
SAFETY INFORMATION: Caution should be taken when using
Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from
a qualified aroma therapy practitioner. All Essential Oils
should be kept out of the reach of children.
DISCLAIMER:
This information is provided purely for informational purposes
only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive
suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits
is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant
to replace professional medical advice and should not take
the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed
by a physician.
The material
in this website is not meant to take the place of diagnosis
and treatment by a qualified medical practitioner. Since the
actual use of essential oils by others is beyond our control,
no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects of their
use can be given nor liability taken. Essential oils are to
be used at your own discretion. Any application of the recommendations
is at user's sole risk. The Altiec disclaims any liability
arising directly or indirectly from the use of this information
and assumes no responsibility for any actions taken.
Next
|