Back to home Chinese Version

Nutmeg

肉豆蔻

植物學名: Myristica fragrans

製造精油部份: 籽
萃取方法: 蒸餾法
來源國: 印度尼西亞
100% 純天然植物精油

將肉豆蔻、丁香和迷迭香精油混合可以治療風溼痛, 而且是非常強而有效的複方精油. 但它的刺激性很強, 使用時要特別小心. 肉豆蔻也會刺激心臟和循環系統, 這也是使用時必須特別小心的原因之一. 冬天時使用可以在其他精油中可入肉豆蔻精油, 因為它具有溫暖的效果, 還可以調順和增強身體對感冒的抵抗力. 先澡水中最多加入三滴肉豆蔻精油就非常足夠, 太多可能會導致皮膚過敏或產生皮膚方面的問題. 用薰香器薰香讓空氣中充滿著肉豆蔻精油的香味, 可使寒冷的冬天感覺溫暖. 如果混合甜橙精油, 或再加上丁香精油, 所產生的氣味更加非常迷人. 其實, 這三種精油混合所產生的氣味, 就是傳統香包的香味, 可用這種香味來薰香房間並同時可避免感染.

肉豆蔻果實中的種子就是肉豆蔻, 果實的最外層皮就是豆蔻皮, 屬一種香料之一. 用蒸汽蒸餾法萃取種子就可以得到精油, 精油中的有效成分包括樟烯, 雙戊烯, 苦艾烯, 龍腦, 牻牛兒醇, 沈香醇, 丁香酚, 黃樟油酯和肉豆蔻油醚. 在芳香療法中, 它很適合加入小份量並與其他的精油混合. 特別是薰衣草, 快樂鼠尾草, 天竺葵, 迷迭香, 丁香, 苦橙葉和甜橙等. 屬中揮發度精油.

肉豆蔻原产摩罗加群岛,是闻名于世的香料。几百年前,中世纪的人们把肉豆蔻视为珍宝。1284年的英国,0.5千克肉豆蔻花的价值与3头羊差不多,只有富人才拿得出钱来买这种名贵的香料。肉豆蔻成了地位的象征。

从肉豆蔻油中分离得到的活性成分为肉豆蔻醚、榄香素和异榄香素,肉豆蔻醚有致幻作用,摄取过量的肉豆蔻会出现明显的中毒症状:时间和空间定向错误,超越实际,视听幻觉和其他幻觉,如浮动、飞行、手足离体等。肉豆蔻曾盛销于西方,莎士比亚也靠它获得灵感。

使用禁忌: 使用肉豆蔻的劑量過高或使用時間過長都可能會損害神經系統, 所以應特別小心.

【精油使用注意事项】

1、怀孕初期几个月内以及小孩最好避免使用精油来按摩或泡澡。

2、皮肤或体质敏感者,请在使用前先进行敏感测试。

3、除少部分精油,如薰衣草、茶树等可直接涂抹于皮肤外,其它大部分精油用于身体肌肤时,必须稀释或用基础油调和后才能使用,除非有其它特别的建议。

4、肌肤上使用柑橘类精油(如佛手柑、柠檬等)后四小时内请勿在阳光下曝晒。

5、精油不能取代药物。因此,使用后如症状未改善,请一定要看病就医,绝不可因使用精油而放弃原先已在使用的药物。

6、患有高低血压、癫痫、神经及肾脏方面疾病的病人请小心使用。使用前最好先请教芳香治疗师。

7、请按建议量使用。使用过量会导致反效果,甚至对身体造成过大负担。

8、请避免小孩直接碰触,以免误用而发生危险。

9、避免用塑料、易溶解或油彩表面的容器,稀释精油时需使用玻璃、不锈钢或陶瓷器。

10、精油最好不要内服,除非获得芳香治疗师或医师的指示 .

【精油的保存方法】

1、品质精良的精油,必定是使用深色玻璃瓶装,常用深蓝色或深棕色,可防止紫外线。

2、放置于阴凉处,避免阳光直射。但不必存放于冰箱。

3、将瓶口直立向上放置,不用时将瓶盖拧紧。

版主聲明:

以上資料僅供精油愛好者參考。歡迎精油愛好者在本網站發表評論,讓更多的人獲益。謝謝!

Nutmeg

The nutmegs Myristica are a genus of evergreen trees indigenous to tropical southeast Asia and Australasia. They are important for two spices derived from the fruit, nutmeg and mace.

Nutmeg is the actual seed of the tree, roughly egg-shaped and about 20 mm to 30 mm long and 15 mm to 18 mm wide, and weighing between 5 g and 10 g dried, while mace is the dried "lacy" reddish covering or arillus of the seed. This is the only tropical fruit that is the source of two different spices.

Nutmeg Essential Oil is derived from the evergreen tree capable of growing 20 meters in height. It produces a fleshy red fruit. The exterior husk is dried and produces Mace essential oil, while the seeds produce the Nutmeg essential oil.

Nutmeg was used by the Indians for intestinal disorders, by the Egyptians in embalming and by the Italians during the Plague. In the Middle Ages Nutmeg was grated and mixed with lard as an ointment for piles. Nutmeg oil is used in soap, candle making, dental products and hair lotions.

Nutmeg butter: Nutmeg butter is obtained from the nut by expression. It is semi-solid, reddish brown in colour, and tastes and smells of nutmeg. Approximately 75% (by weight) of nutmeg butter is trimyristin, which can be turned into myristic acid, a 14-carbon fatty acid which can be used as a replacement for cocoa butter, can be mixed with other fats like cottonseed oil or palm oil, and has applications as an industrial lubricant.

The essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of ground nutmeg and is used heavily in the perfumery and pharmaceutical industries. The oil is colourless or light yellow, and smells and tastes of nutmeg. It contains numerous components of interest to the oleochemical industry, and is used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups, beverages, and sweets. It replaces ground nutmeg as it leaves no particles in the food. The essential oil is also used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries, for instance, in toothpaste, and as a major ingredient in some cough syrups. In traditional medicine nutmeg and nutmeg oil were used for illnesses related to the nervous and digestive systems.

Toxicity during pregnancy Nutmeg was once considered an abortifacient, but may be safe for culinary use during pregnancy. However, it inhibits prostaglandin production and contains hallucinogens that may affect the fetus if consumed in large quantities.

Nutmeg Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans

Plant Part: Seeds

Extraction Method: Steam

Origin: Indonesia

Colour: Clear Pale Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong

Blends well with: Lavender, Clary Sage, Geranium, Rosemary, Petitgrain, orange, other spices.

Aromatic Scent: Rich, spicy, sweet, woody. It is similar to the cooking spice, but richer and more fragrant.

Common Uses: Arthritis, constipation, fatigue, muscle aches, nausea, neralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism, slow digestion.

GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION: Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aroma therapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children.

DISCLAIMER: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

The material in this website is not meant to take the place of diagnosis and treatment by a qualified medical practitioner. Since the actual use of essential oils by others is beyond our control, no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects of their use can be given nor liability taken. Essential oils are to be used at your own discretion. Any application of the recommendations is at user's sole risk. The Altiec disclaims any liability arising directly or indirectly from the use of this information and assumes no responsibility for any actions taken.

Next

Copyright in the information, design, concept, structure and all other intellectual property rights is reserved by Altiec. None of the contents may be copied, reproduced, transmitted, published, modified or distributed in any form without written permission.

Copyright © 2009 Jully. All rights reserved.