Back to home Chinese Version

Calendula

金盏花属于菊科,学名Calendula officinalis,是一种常见的园林植物,原产地南欧及埃及,目前在温带地区都有栽植的地区,包括北欧、中国以及北美洲。 这种桔红色或金黄色的花朵,被尊为“圣花”,用金盏花编织成的花环,常被至于神明的雕像上。而西方古代的祖先,将金盏花冠系在门把上,以避免感染性疾病。金盏花茶是欧洲最普遍的花草茶,具有安眠、解毒、安抚作用。金盏花油分为两种,即金盏花基础油(Calendula)和金盏花种子油(Marigold)。

 

金盏花浸泡油Calemdula

它对皮肤有很好的滋润,抗炎、细胞再生作用,因此经常在作品护理或处理晒伤、青春痘、湿疹等。

金盏花浸泡油 Calemdula   

成分:类黄酮、皂质、三萜烯醇   

特质:黄绿色,味苦,带一些木质味以及麝香味。   

概说:金盏花的精油很难取得,以CO2萃取的金盏花精油,相当昂贵,一般常见是以整个花朵油光在油脂中,做成金盏花浸泡油。它对皮肤有很好的滋润,抗炎、细胞再生作用,因此经常在作品护理或处理晒伤、青春痘、湿疹等,以金盏花调成的乳霜会有美丽的金黄色。   

使用:青春痘、皮肤冻伤、尿布疹、皮肤病、皮肤疤痕、静脉曲张以及擦伤都有效;所以加入乳霜、润肤水、可添加15-25%或纯剂使用。

金盏花

金盏花是目前已知的天然植物中,天然叶黄素及玉米黄素含量最丰富的品种。从药理学角度来看,适度的补充叶黄素能维持视力的健康;同时叶黄素也是非常好的抗氧化剂,因此在理论上,也具有抗老化的功效。

在精油应用上,金盏花最常拿来当成植物浸泡油。作法相当简单,只要将新鲜的金盏花浸泡在杏仁油或纯橄榄油这一类的高级植油物,大约半个月至一个月的时间,就可以使用。对于换季或干季所引发的肌肤发痒现象,或是肌肤受到烫伤或晒伤之后的发炎症状,金盏花都有非常好的成效。

由于金盏花的萃取含有植物胶、树脂、果胶等成份,取适当的比例就能协助受损肌肤的伤口愈合与恢复,而其中所含有的植物醇成份,也具有一定的保湿效果。金盏花有抚平、保湿、抗老化、活化肌肤的作用。能有效润泽干裂肌肤,更可舒缓干燥的肌肤,让受损的肌肤加快复原速度。

金盏花油对敏感、粉刺、癌症患者具有疗效。

总而言之,如果肌肤具有过敏、发痒的症状时,金盏花绝对是最好的选择之一。 应用在保养品方面,金盏花非常适合制作成一系列针对肌肤收敛、舒缓、抗炎的护肤品,而且几乎是任何肤质都可以使用,不太会有引发过敏或不适的情况。 

精油属性: 气味:清爽、淡香。

身体疗效:减轻月经痛,解热,减轻烫伤疼痛,促进伤口愈合,缓和溃疡伤口的疼痛。

皮肤疗效:适合敏感性皮肤保养,治疗尿布疹,治疗皮肤发炎,消除浮肿,调理敏感性肤质,促进皮肤再生。

心灵疗效:振奋精神,安抚心灵。

应用:

1、针对黑眼圈: 常以10%用在眼霜和眼部按摩油中,具有促进血液循环,舒缓眼部疲劳,减少黑眼圈的作用。

2、针对尿布疹、乳头和唇部干裂: 以10%稀释后涂抹于皮肤上,滋润,促进皮肤再生。

3、针对敏感性皮肤: 可直接作按摩、沐浴、按敷(敏感皮肤作冷敷)。

4、花草茶: 泡饮金盏花茶,具有安眠、解毒、安抚作用,金黄色带片片薄薄的花瓣的,便是金盏花。把美目茶泡开时,美丽的金盏花便浮在最上层,可爱迷人。

【精油使用注意事项】

1、怀孕初期几个月内以及小孩最好避免使用精油来按摩或泡澡。

2、皮肤或体质敏感者,请在使用前先进行敏感测试。

3、除少部分精油,如薰衣草、茶树等可直接涂抹于皮肤外,其它大部分精油用于身体肌肤时,必须稀释或用基础油调和后才能使用,除非有其它特别的建议。

4、肌肤上使用柑橘类精油(如佛手柑、柠檬等)后四小时内请勿在阳光下曝晒。

5、精油不能取代药物。因此,使用后如症状未改善,请一定要看病就医,绝不可因使用精油而放弃原先已在使用的药物。

6、患有高低血压、癫痫、神经及肾脏方面疾病的病人请小心使用。使用前最好先请教芳香治疗师。

7、请按建议量使用。使用过量会导致反效果,甚至对身体造成过大负担。

8、请避免小孩直接碰触,以免误用而发生危险。

9、避免用塑料、易溶解或油彩表面的容器,稀释精油时需使用玻璃、不锈钢或陶瓷器。

10、精油最好不要内服,除非获得芳香治疗师或医师的指示 .

【精油的保存方法】

1、品质精良的精油,必定是使用深色玻璃瓶装,常用深蓝色或深棕色,可防止紫外线。

2、放置于阴凉处,避免阳光直射。但不必存放于冰箱。

3、将瓶口直立向上放置,不用时将瓶盖拧紧。

版主聲明:

以上資料僅供精油愛好者參考。歡迎精油愛好者在本網站發表評論,讓更多的人獲益。謝謝!

Calendula is an yearly garden flora with an rectangular, branching, hoary stem one to two fts high. From June to Oct the plant bears great, yellowish or orangish flower heads.

Calendulas are bright and beautiful gold and orange blooms, Also known as Marigold. This botanical extract has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin. It helps to sooth calm and heal delicate skin. The blossoms have long been favored as an herbal treatment for a variety of skin conditions, including acne, burns, cold sores, sunburn, bee stings, bug bites, rashes and dry, itchy skin. The oil can be used as is, or as an ingredient in salves or lotions.

Attributes and Uses: spasmolytic, cathartic, cholagogue, sudorific, vulnerary. An extract of the blossoms (either the ray flowers alone or the whole brain) could be applied for such gastrointestinal troubles as ulcerations, abdomen spasms, inflammatory bowel disease and diarrhoea. It's as well effective if consumed internally for feverishness, boils, abscesses, and to prevent recurrent vomit. The fresh juice of the herbaceous plant or flowers could reserve for the extracts. For outside usage, a really beneficial balm for injuries can comprise of the dehydrated flowers or leaves, from the juice crushed out of the fresh flowers, or from the tincture. The balm or dilute tincture is too good for injures, twists, pulled muscular tissue, sores, and boils. To remove warts, rub on the clean juice. The tincture is frequently applied internally for gastritis and for menstrual troubles.

Calendula Essential Oil

Description: Calendula Oil is derived from calendula flowers. Rich in flavonoids and carotenoids, it eases skin redness and soothes rashes and irritations. Ideal for sensitive skin types, it can be used directly on the face and body. Can also be used as an essential oil carrier.

Calendula has great anti-inflammatory properties and vulnerary properties, making it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc. This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and nappy rash, as well as sore cracked nipples. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins. Calendula massage oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. When looking for a base oil for massaging to use when suffering from skin problems, either with or without the addition of essential oils, then consider calendula oil.

This oil is sometimes incorrectly confused with tagetes, which is also part of the marigold family. However, Calendula oil is what is classed as a macerated or infused oil, where the plant material is infused in oil, and the botanical material then removed, leaving the oil with some of the properties of the botanical material.

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis

Plant Part: flowers

Extraction: Calendula oil is made by infusing the petals of the calendula officinalis or Pot Marigold plant into a vegetable oil such as olive or almond.

Common Uses: Calendula Infused Oil is a very mild skin care product, it is also the best baby oil we know of. Calendula Infused Oils is suitable for even the most sensitive skin.

Calendula oil can be used successfully to help with nappy rash, bruises, cuts and grazes, skin abscesses, eczema, psoriasis and dry, chapped skin. It is anti-inflammatory and a tonic to the circulatory system, being astringent, and also helpful against varicose and broken veins. Safe to use on open wounds and cuts.

Calendula ointment helps heal rashes, scrapes, itchy skin and diaper rash. Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory.

- be aware that this oil has a short shelf life.

- has regenerative and anti- inflammatory properties.

- reported to promote the healing of burns, cuts, skin irritations, diaper rash and vericose veins.

- said to soothe dry, chapped skin and be gentle on sensitive skin. - is often used in baby skin care products.

- can be added to the base oils of your soap recipe at about 10% of the oils or as a superfatting nutrient at a rate of about 1 tsp. or 5 ml. per one pound of soap.

GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION: Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aroma therapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children.

DISCLAIMER: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

The material in this website is not meant to take the place of diagnosis and treatment by a qualified medical practitioner. Since the actual use of essential oils by others is beyond our control, no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects of their use can be given nor liability taken. Essential oils are to be used at your own discretion. Any application of the recommendations is at user's sole risk. The Altiec disclaims any liability arising directly or indirectly from the use of this information and assumes no responsibility for any actions taken.

Next

Copyright in the information, design, concept, structure and all other intellectual property rights is reserved by Altiec. None of the contents may be copied, reproduced, transmitted, published, modified or distributed in any form without written permission.

Copyright © 2009 Jully. All rights reserved.