Back to home Chinese Version

安息香 Benzoin

植物學名:Styrax Benzoin

純的安息香屬于樹脂,使用前必須先在熱水中加熱融化。安息香樹脂,呈紅色的顆粒狀。古稱“班傑明膠”、“修道士的香脂”。

活性成分為:安息香酸, 苯甲醯基二羥苯, 沙膠丁醇和香草素(這是安息香出現冰淇淋氣味的主要成分)。

和沒藥、乳香相同,數千年來安息香一直是薰香的成分之一,它非常溫暖, 對著涼, 流行性感冒, 咳嗽和喉嚨痛等病症非常有幫助. 安息香同時具有安撫和興奮的功效, 因此它可以促進物質在體內運行並促進循環, 排除氣體及增加排尿. 對於舒緩胃部絞痛和治療尿道感染也非常有效。安息香常用作百花香料的防揮發劑。

安息香可以治療多種皮膚創傷,是龟裂、干燥皮肤的闻名疗方,能使皮肤恢复弹性。对手部、脚部皮肤龟裂及冻疮、小疹子特别有用。是伤口及溃疡的良好药方,对皮肤的发红、发痒与刺激现象亦有疗效。

因为具有溫暖、撫慰和興奮的效果,能安抚神经系统,所以是紧张与压力的舒缓剂。也能安抚悲伤、寂寞和沮丧的情绪。排除忧虑、树立信心。纾解筋疲力竭的身心状态。

安息香精油 Benzoin Essential Oil  

製造精油部份: 樹幹/樹枝
萃取方法: 溶劑萃取
來源國: 泰國
100% 純天然植物精油
揮發度:低
气味: 甜、似香草。

功能屬性: 抗菌, 收斂, 袪腸胃脹氣, 除臭, 利尿, 化痰, 鎮靜, 治創傷.

心靈療效: 可舒緩緊張和壓力, 安撫沮喪的情緒, 緩解筋疲力竭的身心狀態.

安息香會引發生理特性, 可以幫助感到悲傷, 孤獨, 憂鬱或焦慮的患者, 稀釋混合玫瑰或茉莉精油按摩, 效果會更好. 安息香可治療皮膚乾裂, 手部凍傷等多種皮膚創傷, 可加入在護手霜中來保護及治療乾裂的雙手, 可添加檸檬或薰衣草以遮蓋其草藥味而增加香味.

身體療效: 能溫暖心臟及循環系統, 減輕一般的疼痛及關節炎. 對改善支氣管炎, 氣喘, 咳嗽, 感冒, 喉炎, 喉嚨痛及口腔潰瘍. 對黏膜充血極為有效. 它可排除身體中的液態廢物. 有益於尿液流動. 可幫助泌尿管道的疾病. 還能治療有關生殖器官的問題, 如白帶, 甚至處理性方面的問題, 如早洩. 安息香對胃部有安撫作用, 可排除脹氣, 強化胰腺以幫助消化.據說可按控制血糖, 有助於糖尿病患者.

皮膚療效: 是皮膚龜裂, 乾燥的聞名療方, 對手腳凍瘡, 小疹, 傷口及潰瘍, 皮膚炎引起的發紅, 發癢與刺激現象亦非常有療效. 能使皮膚恢復彈性。

可相配的精油: 佛手柑, 芫荽, 絲柏, 乳香, 杜松, 薰衣草, 檸檬, 沒藥, 橙, 苦橙, 玫瑰和檀香, 豆蔻, 雪松, 尤加利, 茉莉, 玫瑰草, 薄荷, 花梨木, 伊蘭伊蘭等. 是低揮發度精油.

使用禁忌: 油性樹脂是一種水溶性液體, 不適合用於薰香機. 使用過量可能會使人昏昏欲睡. 若需集中精神则最好避免使用。

【精油使用注意事项】

1、怀孕初期几个月内以及小孩最好避免使用精油来按摩或泡澡。

2、皮肤或体质敏感者,请在使用前先进行敏感测试。

3、除少部分精油,如薰衣草、茶树等可直接涂抹于皮肤外,其它大部分精油用于身体肌肤时,必须稀释或用基础油调和后才能使用,除非有其它特别的建议。

4、肌肤上使用柑橘类精油(如佛手柑、柠檬等)后四小时内请勿在阳光下曝晒。

5、精油不能取代药物。因此,使用后如症状未改善,请一定要看病就医,绝不可因使用精油而放弃原先已在使用的药物。

6、患有高低血压、癫痫、神经及肾脏方面疾病的病人请小心使用。使用前最好先请教芳香治疗师。

7、请按建议量使用。使用过量会导致反效果,甚至对身体造成过大负担。

8、请避免小孩直接碰触,以免误用而发生危险。

9、避免用塑料、易溶解或油彩表面的容器,稀释精油时需使用玻璃、不锈钢或陶瓷器。

10、精油最好不要内服,除非获得芳香治疗师或医师的指示 .

【精油的保存方法】

1、品质精良的精油,必定是使用深色玻璃瓶装,常用深蓝色或深棕色,可防止紫外线。

2、放置于阴凉处,避免阳光直射。但不必存放于冰箱。

3、将瓶口直立向上放置,不用时将瓶盖拧紧。

版主聲明:

以上資料僅供精油愛好者參考。歡迎精油愛好者在本網站發表評論,讓更多的人獲益。謝謝!

Benzoin

The Benzoin tree is from Java, Sumatra and Thailand that grows to 20 feet. Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish color sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark.

Benzoin oil, also known as "friar's balsam," is extracted from the thick sap of the benzoin tree. Native to southeast Asia, benzoin trees reach an imposing height of 120 feet and excrete a viscous resin that hardens into lumps when the bark is cut. Since benzoin resin is so gummy, it must be dissolved in alcohol or chemical solvents, such as benzene or hexane, before it can be used. Benzoin in dried form has long been used in incense to drive away evil spirits.

Benzoin oil is extracted from resin of the Styrax Benzoin tree and belongs to the Stryracaceae family. It is also known as gum benzoin, luban jawi (meaning frankincense of Java), Benjamin or Styrax benzoin.

This resinous oil has a great calming and uplifting effect on the mind and helps to comfort the sad and lonely, while boosting circulation and easing respiratory disorders. At the same time it boosts the skin's elasticity, while calming redness, itchiness and irritation.

Benzoin Essential Oil

Common Name: Benzoin, also known as gum benzoin, luban jawi (meaning frankincense of Java), Benjamin or Styrax benzoin.

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Solvent extraction Origin: Sumatra

Color: golden brown

Aromatic Scent: sweet, warm and vanilla-like

Consistency: Thick and Viscous

Note: Base

Aroma Strength: Medium

Blends well with: bergamot, coriander, frankincense, juniper, lavender, lemon, myrrh, orange, petitgrain, rose and sandalwood.

Main chemical components: benzoic, cinnamic acids, benzyl benzoate, benzoic aldehyde, vanillin and coniferyl benzoate.

Traditional Uses: antiseptic, anti-depressant, astringent, anti-inflammatory, carminative, cordial, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, sedative and vulnerary.

Common Uses: Benzoin oil can be used for bronchitis, coughs, colds, wounds, acne, eczema, psoriasis, rheumatism, arthritis, scar tissue, circulation, nervous tension, stress, muscle pains, chilblains, rashes and mouth ulcers.

Bathing

  • For cold & flu prevention and a warming, relaxing bath - add 2 drops of benzoin oil and 1 drop of rosemary essential oil to a tubful of warm bathwater. This will help prevent a full-blown cold if used when the symptoms first appear. The oils will stimulate blood flow and warm the entire body.

Inhalation/Diffusion

  • For congestion - blend 2-3 drops each of benzoin and peppermint oils in very hot water. Place a towel over your head and bend over the bowl to inhale the vapors.
  • For nervous tension - put a few drops of benzoin oil on a small handkerchief and deeply inhale the aroma to soothe frazzled nerves, exhaustion and anxiety

External Use:

  • For dry or cracked skin (hands, feet, elbows & knees) - combine 1 tsp. jojoba oil and 2 drops each of sandalwood and benzoin oils. Massage the mixture into the affected areas as needed. This makes the skin more supple and heals small cracks quickly.
  • For muscle and joint pain - make a massage oil by mixing 5 drops of benzoin oil, 3 drops of lavender oil and 2 drops of rosemary oil with 1 ounce of sweet-almond oil. Massage well into the affected areas.
  • For facial skincare - mix 2-3 drops of benzoin oil into your favorite facial cream to protect the skin. The oil firms connective tissues and strengthens skin tone. (Can also be applied to cellulite)

Burners and vaporizers

In vapor therapy Benzoin oil can be used for the nervous system, calming and bringing comfort to the depressed and emotionally exhausted.

  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    • Benzoin oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with general aches and pains, arthritis and rheumatism, as well as chronic bronchitis and coughing. Poor circulation will also benefit from this oil, as well as stiff muscles. It also has a calming effect and helps to ease depression. It furthermore gives the skin a general boost by increasing elasticity, reducing redness, irritation and itchiness, while helping wound healing.
  • Blended in a cream
    • Benzoin oil is a good remedy for dry, cracked skin, cuts and wounds, as well as for acne and irritable and itching skin, while at the same time improving elasticity.

Summary: Benzoin oil's greatest benefit lies in that it has a calming effect on the nervous and digestive systems, a warming effect on circulation problems and a toning effect on the respiratory tract. It furthermore boosts the pancreas, which in turns helps digestion, and is thought to be involved in controlling blood sugar, which makes it valuable for sufferers of diabetes. The effect it has on the skin is to improve elasticity, helping cracked skin, while aiding the healing of sores and wounds and at the same time reducing redness, irritation and itching.

Precautions: When concentration is needed, it is best to avoid using benzoin oil as it can have a very relaxing effect.

Cautions

  • Skin test for sensitivity bullet
  • Not for internal use
  • Mix well when blending, since benzoin does not dissolve easily.

GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION: Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aroma therapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children.

DISCLAIMER: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

The material in this website is not meant to take the place of diagnosis and treatment by a qualified medical practitioner. Since the actual use of essential oils by others is beyond our control, no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects of their use can be given nor liability taken. Essential oils are to be used at your own discretion. Any application of the recommendations is at user's sole risk. The Altiec disclaims any liability arising directly or indirectly from the use of this information and assumes no responsibility for any actions taken.

Next

Copyright in the information, design, concept, structure and all other intellectual property rights is reserved by Altiec. None of the contents may be copied, reproduced, transmitted, published, modified or distributed in any form without written permission.

Copyright © 2009 Jully. All rights reserved.