Sweet
and bitter almonds
甜杏仁油 Sweet Almond Oil
杏仁油富含蛋白质、不饱和脂肪酸、维生素、无机盐、膳食纤维及人体所需的微量元素,具有润肺、健胃、补充体力的作用,其苦杏仁甙更是天然的抗癌活性物质。
富含矿物质、蛋白质、维生素A、B1、B2、B6、E。易吸收,可促进细胞生长,适合干燥、敏感、发炎及无光泽的肌肤,是天然的润湿剂,也是保养皮肤及滋润效果极佳的植物油,适用于各种肤质。另外,它极为温和,连婴儿都可以使用。它还能有效地减轻皮肤的发痒现象,消除红肿、干燥和发炎。
基礎油:可當作基礎油,100%。
甜杏仁油 Sweet Almond Oil
甜杏仁油自开花的杏树果实萃取出来的冷压油,富含矿物质、蛋白质、维生素A、B1、B2、B6、E。易吸收,可促进细胞生长,适合干燥、敏感、发炎及无光泽的肌肤,是天然的润湿剂,也是保养皮肤及滋润效果极佳的植物油,适用于各种肤质。另外,它极为温和,连婴儿都可以使用。它还能有效地减轻皮肤的发痒现象,消除红肿、干燥和发炎。
杏仁油微黄透明,味道清香,不仅是一种优良的食用油,还是一种高级的润滑油,可耐-20℃以下的低温,可作为高级油漆涂料、化妆品及优质香皂的重要原料。还可提取香精和维生素。由于杏仁有南杏(甜杏仁)、北杏(苦杏仁)之别,故尚有甜杏仁油。
杏仁油富含蛋白质、不饱和脂肪酸、维生素、无机盐、膳食纤维及人体所需的微量元素,具有润肺、健胃、补充体力的作用,其苦杏仁甙更是天然的抗癌活性物质。
【顏色】淡黃
【來源】果仁
【成分】配糖物(Glucosides),礦物質和維他命
【用途】 富含蛋白质,各種膚質都適用,能幫助止癢、紅腫、干燥和發炎。
【甜杏仁油理化标准 】
色泽 黄10 红0.5
比重 0.913~0.916 (25℃)
折光指数 10463~1.466 (40℃)
酸值 <1.0max
碘值 93~106
过氧化值 <2
皂化值 188~197
不皂化物 0.2~0.4
水份 <0.5%
注:杏仁油主要成分为油酸和亚油酸,两种含量总和为95%。
其主要脂肪酸组成如下表:
棕榈酸(16:0) 4%左右
油酸(18:1) 68%左右
棕榈油酸(16:1) 0.7%左右
亚油酸(18:2) 27%左右
硬脂酸(16:1) 1.0%左右
亚麻酸(18:3) 0.1%左右
二十烷酸(20:0) 0.1%左右
二十碳烯酸(20:1) 0.1%左右
此外还含有维生素E,其中以α生育酚和γ生育酚为主。因此该油种不仅具有十分优良的营养作用而且还具有良好的抗氧化稳定性。
甜杏仁油在国内外化妆品应用的很广泛,膏霜、奶蜜、香皂都用它做天然添加剂。它为产品增加了润肤和抗衰老效果,也为产品增加了温馨的芳香。
杏仁油的护肤功效
1.除了橄榄油可用于双手干燥的紧急护理外,甜杏仁油也是可以软化修护指甲周围干皮非常好的保养品,洗完澡或是修剪完指甲时,用画圆的方式加以按摩滋润,可以强化指甲并防止干皮周围变硬!
2.富含矿物质、蛋白质及各种维他命,是一种保养皮肤及滋润效果极佳的植物油,适用于各种肤质。它能有效地减轻皮肤民痒现象,消除红肿、干燥和发炎。可刺激内分泌系统的脑下垂腺、胸腺和肾上腺,促进细胞更新。
甜杏仁油能使肌肤恢复光滑柔细,如果长期使用可以有效地消除妊娠相遇。由于甜杏仁油极为温和,因此连婴儿都可以使用,此外对于运动过度引起之肌肉疼痛,若以甜杏仁油按摩可加强细胞带氧功能,消除疲劳与碳酸累积,具有镇痛及减轻刺激的作用。
总结:
1.单独按摩(身体)
2.调配单方精油按摩(脸部)
3.强化指甲
烹饪指导
甜杏仁核的油脂可用于烘烤及制做糕点。
【杏仁油的存放】
使用不透光的玻璃瓶避光、避热放置。
1.直接的光照和高温都会影响植物精油和基础油的质量。
2.最敏感的是柠檬油和欧洲刺柏油,这两种油在密封的瓶内约可保存一年,为保证精油质量不变,可将其置于冰箱内冷藏。
3.薄荷油、茴香油以及从植物木质部和花中提取的精油相当稳定不易变质。
4. 部分精油的特性类似于葡萄酒,即储存的年份愈长,油的质量愈佳。这类油包括檀香木油、玫瑰和茉莉花油。
5.通常,未开盖的基础油可以保存两年以上。但一旦开封,空气会因此进入而产生氧化作用,致使油变质。
6.延缓变质的手段可以在基础油中加入麦胚油或维他命E胶囊。
7.基础油基本上除了可能有轻微坚果味外几乎没有什么味道。如果到期的基础油含有一股明显的气味产生,可以轻易地闻到。
8.通常可以将不用的基础油放于冰箱内密封储存,这样可以缓慢其氧化作用。
【精油使用注意事项】
1、怀孕初期几个月内以及小孩最好避免使用精油来按摩或泡澡。
2、皮肤或体质敏感者,请在使用前先进行敏感测试。
3、除少部分精油,如薰衣草、茶树等可直接涂抹于皮肤外,其它大部分精油用于身体肌肤时,必须稀释或用基础油调和后才能使用,除非有其它特别的建议。
4、肌肤上使用柑橘类精油(如佛手柑、柠檬等)后四小时内请勿在阳光下曝晒。
5、精油不能取代药物。因此,使用后如症状未改善,请一定要看病就医,绝不可因使用精油而放弃原先已在使用的药物。
6、患有高低血压、癫痫、神经及肾脏方面疾病的病人请小心使用。使用前最好先请教芳香治疗师。
7、请按建议量使用。使用过量会导致反效果,甚至对身体造成过大负担。
8、请避免小孩直接碰触,以免误用而发生危险。
9、避免用塑料、易溶解或油彩表面的容器,稀释精油时需使用玻璃、不锈钢或陶瓷器。
10、精油最好不要内服,除非获得芳香治疗师或医师的指示 .
【精油的保存方法】
1、品质精良的精油,必定是使用深色玻璃瓶装,常用深蓝色或深棕色,可防止紫外线。
2、放置于阴凉处,避免阳光直射。但不必存放于冰箱。
3、将瓶口直立向上放置,不用时将瓶盖拧紧。
版主聲明:
以上資料僅供精油愛好者參考。歡迎精油愛好者在本網站發表評論,讓更多的人獲益。謝謝!
There
are two forms of the plant, one (often with white flowers)
producing sweet almonds, and the other (often with pink flowers)
producing bitter almonds. The kernel of the former contains
a fixed oil and emulsion. As late as the early 20th century
the oil was used internally in medicine, with the stipulation
that it must not be adulterated with that of the bitter almond;
it remains fairly popular in alternative medicine, particularly
as a carrier oil in aromatherapy, but has fallen out of prescription
among doctors.
The bitter
almond is rather broader and shorter than the sweet almond,
and contains about 50% of the fixed oil which also occurs
in sweet almonds. It also contains the enzyme emulsin which,
in the presence of water, acts on a soluble glucoside, amygdalin,
yielding glucose, cyanide and the essential oil of bitter
almonds, which is nearly pure benzaldehyde. Bitter almonds
may yield from 4–9 mg of hydrogen cyanide per almond. Extract
of bitter almond was once used medicinally, but even in small
doses effects are severe and in larger doses can be deadly;
the cyanide must be removed before consumption.
The
sweet almond itself contains practically no carbohydrates
and may therefore be made into flour for cakes and cookies
(biscuits) for low-carbohydrate diets or for patients suffering
from diabetes mellitus or any other form of glycosuria. Almond
flour is gluten-free and therefore a popular ingredient in
cookery in place of wheat flour for gluten-sensitive people
and people with wheat allergies and coeliac disease. A standard
serving of almond flour, 1 cup, contains 20 grams of carbohydrates,
of which 10 g is dietary fibre, for a net of 10 g of carbohydrate
per cup. This makes almond flour very desirable for use in
cake and bread recipes by people on carbohydrate-restricted
diets. Almonds are a rich source of Vitamin E, containing
24 mg per 100 g.They are also rich in monounsaturated fat,
one of the two "good" fats responsible for lowering LDL cholesterol.
Claimed health benefits of almonds include improved complexion,
improved movement of food through the colon (feces) and the
prevention of cancer.Recent research associates the inclusion
of almonds in the diet with elevating the blood levels of
high density lipoproteins and of lowering the levels of low
density lipoproteins. A controlled trial showed that 73g of
almonds in the daily diet reduced LDL cholesterol by as much
as 9.4%, reduced the LDL:HDL ratio by 12.0%, and increased
HDL-cholesterol (i.e., the good cholesterol) by 4.6%.In Ayurveda,
an ancient system of health care that is native to the Indian
subcontinent, almond is considered a nutritive for brain and
nervous system. It is said to induce high intellectual level
and longevity. Almond oil is called Roghan Badam in both Ayurveda
and Unani Tibb (the Greco-Persian System of Medicine). It
is extracted by cold process and is considered a nutritive
aphrodisiac both for massage and internal consumption. Recent
studies have shown that the constituents of almond have anti-inflammatory,
immunity boosting, and anti-hepatotoxicity effects.
Sweet
Almond Oil
Botanical
Name: Prunis Amygdalus
Extraction
Method: Cold Pressed
Description:
Sweet
Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability
to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins
and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly
when used regularly. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid.
It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas.
Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.
Color:
Golden Yellow
Aromatic
Description: Sweet Almond has very little scent characteristic
of most carrier oils.
Common
Uses: Sweet Almond is a very popular, all purpose carrier
oil. It is used by manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage
therapists.
Consistency:
Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Absorption:
Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left
on skin.
Shelf
life: Sweet Almond is slow to become rancid; users can
expect 6 Months to 1 Year with proper Storage (cool, out of
direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
GENERAL
SAFETY INFORMATION: Caution should be taken when using
Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from
a qualified aroma therapy practitioner. All Essential Oils
should be kept out of the reach of children.
DISCLAIMER:
This information is provided purely for informational purposes
only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive
suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits
is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant
to replace professional medical advice and should not take
the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed
by a physician.
The material
in this website is not meant to take the place of diagnosis
and treatment by a qualified medical practitioner. Since the
actual use of essential oils by others is beyond our control,
no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects of their
use can be given nor liability taken. Essential oils are to
be used at your own discretion. Any application of the recommendations
is at user's sole risk. The Altiec disclaims any liability
arising directly or indirectly from the use of this information
and assumes no responsibility for any actions taken.
Next
|